Awards 2017-18

IMAGINE … 2017

SIUE Marching Percussion Competition August 26th
Jake Klee – 1st Place Solo Competition

O’Fallon Metro East Marching Classic September 9th
2nd Place Band – Class 3A
1st Place Color Guard
3rd Place Overall Competition out of 21 bands

Edwardsville Tiger Ambush Classic September 16th
4tH Place Band – Class 5A
4th Place Overall Competition out of 25 bands

McKendree University Preview of Champions September 23rd
1st Place Band – Class 6A
1st Place Music
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Percussion
GRAND CHAMPION – 1st Place Band Overall Competition out of 18 bands

EIU Panther Marching Band Festival September 30th
1st Place Band – Class 5A
1st Place Music
1st Place Visual
1st Place General Effect
1st Place Color Guard
1st Place Drum Majors
GRAND CHAMPION – 1st Place Band Overall Competition out of 29 bands

U of I – State Marching Band Championships October 21st
1st Place Band – Class 5A
1st Place Visual
1st Place General Effect
GRAND CHAMPION – 1st Place Band Overall Competition out of 48 bands


ILMEA District Jazz Festival – November 11

CONGRATULATIONS to the following students on being selected to the Illinois Music Educators Association District VI Jazz Festival!

  • Abe Calixto – Bass
  • Dustin Choat – Vibes
  • Gavin Colp – Tenor Sax
  • Scott DeLozier – Trumpet
  • Nick Haddock – Alto Sax
  • Kai Hale – Vocal Jazz
  • John Lucas – Trombone
  • Austyn Payne – Trumpet
  • Evan Pulliam – Bass
  • Trenton Sutter – Trumpet
  • Faith Turner – Tenor Sax
  • Isaiah Wing – Trumpet

The students travelled to Belleville East High School on November 11th where they rehearsed with the finest high school musicians from Southern Illinois!  These rehearsals culminated with the All-District Concert, held in the Belleville East High School Performing Arts Center.  This is one of the highest honors high school musicians can receive and we are very proud of them!


ILMEA District Concert Festival – November 18

CONGRATULATIONS to the following students on being selected to the Illinois Music Educators Association District VI Festival.

HIGH SCHOOL BAND:

  • Dylan Beasley – French Horn
  • Alexis Broyles – Clarinet
  • Skylar Burns – Tenor Sax
  • Megan Byrd – Trumpet
  • Grant Cole – Bari Sax
  • Owen Cole – Trumpet
  • Atlantis Collins – Flute
  • Scott DeLozier – Trumpet
  • Alex Eversman – Trombone
  • Asael Gomez – Clarinet
  • Alex Gray – Tenor Sax
  • Anthony Guzman – Bari Sax
  • Nick Haddock – Alto Sax
  • Jade Heuer – Percussion
  • Riley Johnson – French Horn
  • John Lucas – Trombone
  • Stephanie Mullen – Flute
  • Baylee Ridings – Alto Sax
  • Sam Roberds – Percussion
  • Faith Turner – Bassoon
  • Cassandra Zarate – Bass Clarinet

The students traveled to Southern Illinois University – Carbondale on November 18th where they rehearsed with the finest musicians from Southern Illinois.  These rehearsals culminated with the All-District Concert, held in the Shryock Auditorium.  This is one of the highest honors a student musician can receive and we are very proud of them!


SIUE Bi-State Band Festival – January 19-20

The 32nd Annual SIUE Bi-State Band Festival was held on the campus of Southern Illinois University Edwardsville on Friday and Saturday, January 19-20, 2018.  Guest conductor for the 2018 SIUE Bi-State High School Honor Band was composer / conductor Dr. David Holsinger. In addition to the Honor Band, two Festival bands were formed and conducted by Jennifer Korak, Director of Bands, Whiteside Middle School and Paul Ahlmeier, Director of Bands, Fort Zumwalt South High School.

CONGRATULATIONS to the following students on being selected to the SIUE Bi-State Band Festival.

  • Dylan Beasley – French Horn
  • Alexis Broyles – Clarinet
  • Dustin Choat – Percussion
  • Grant Cole – Bassoon
  • Scott DeLozier – Trumpet
  • Asael Gomez – Clarinet
  • Anthony Guzman – Bari Saxophone
  • Nick Haddock – Alto Saxophone
  • Brandon Hager – Tuba
  • Riley Johnson – French Horn
  • Stephanie Mullen – Flute
  • Sam Roberds – Percussion
  • Faith Turner – Bassoon
  • Cassie Zarate – Bass Clarinet

ILMEA All-State Conference – January 27

CONGRATULATIONS to the following students on being selected to the Illinois Music Educators Association ALL-STATE Conference.

  • Alexis Broyles – Clarinet
  • Dustin Choat – Vibes
  • Scott DeLozier Trumpet
  • Anthony Guzman – Bari Sax
  • Nick Haddock – Alto Sax
  • Stephanie Mullen – Flute
  • Sam Roberds – Percussion
  • Cassie Zarate – Bass Clarinet

The students will travel to Peoria, Illinois where they will rehearse with the finest high school musicians from Illinois! These rehearsals culminate with the All-State Concert, held in the Peoria Civic Center on January 27th. This is the highest honor a high school musician can receive and we are very proud of them!


ILMEA All-State Performance – January 26

Congratulations to the Granite City High School Wind Ensemble on their selection to perform at the ILMEA All-State Conference.  Bands are selected to perform at the conference through a stringent audition process. The ILMEA Board of Directors endeavor to create a conference program that features musical performances of the highest caliber.  The GCHS Wind Ensemble performed an amazing concert in the Peoria Civic Center Theater on Saturday, January 27, 2018.  This is a tremendous honor, and we are extremely proud to have the band represent Granite City High School!


IHSA State Solo & Ensemble Competition – March 3

The GCHS Band competed in the IHSA State Solo & Ensemble Music Competition on March 3rd at Alton High School.  They came away with an impressive 55 first place ratings, 23 second place ratings, 2 third place ratings, and 2 Best of the Day awards.  These are the highest scores that the GCHS Band has earned in the history of the school!

The following students received a First-Place rating:

  • Dylan Beasley (2)
  • Taylor Beaver
  • Caleb Blair
  • Brianna Branding
  • Alexis Broyles
  • Kersten Bryant
  • Skylar Burns
  • Mackenzie Butchee (2)
  • Grace Catanzaro
  • Maya Chapman
  • Maggie Chenault
  • Dustin Choat
  • Jacob Colbert
  • Grant Cole
  • Owen Cole
  • Atlantis Collins
  • Gavin Colp
  • Scott DeLozier
  • Andrea Gibson
  • Asael Gomez (2)
  • Alex Gray
  • Fiona Green
  • Anthony Guzman
  • Nick Haddock
  • Brandon Hager
  • Marissa Henry
  • Dulce Hernandez
  • Drew Huniak
  • Emily Johnson
  • John Lucas
  • Riley Mitchell
  • Stephanie Mullen (2)
  • Carle Pittman
  • Baylee Ridings
  • Sam Roberds (2)
  • Grace Sedabres
  • Jordyn Stiller
  • Caitlyn Strickland
  • Faith Turner (2)
  • Grace Voyles (2)
  • Brennan Whittleman
  • Isaiah Wing (2)
  • Josiah Wing (2)
  • Shawn Wylde
  • Cassie Zarate (2)

The following students received a Second-Place rating:

  • Caleb Blair
  • Chase Boushard
  • Krista Davis (2)
  • Janiya Fair
  • Reanna Farley
  • Anthony Guzman
  • Nick Haddock
  • Kai Hale
  • Riley Johnson
  • Marissa Lahey
  • Carle Pittman
  • Jesus Romero
  • Grace Sedabres (2)
  • Taylor Stiller
  • Faith Turner
  • Randi Ulrich
  • Brennan Whittleman
  • Lucas Wilson
  • Josiah Wing
  • Abby Winn
  • Kaitlyn Woosley

The following students received a Third-Place rating:

  • Sammi Parks
  • Jose Salazar

The following students received the Best of the Day Award:

  • Marimba – Sam Roberds
  • Clarinet Quartet – Alexis Broyles, Asael Gomez, Emily Johnson, and Cassie Zarate

BOA Music For All Festival – March 5

On March 5th, the GCHS Wind Ensemble traveled to O’Fallon Township High School where they had an amazing performance and earned a First Superior Rating from all 3 judges at the Music for All Concert Band Festival!!


WorldStrides National Band Competition – March 24

The GCHS Band Program competed in the WorldStrides Heritage Band Festival held in Chicago, Illinois, on March 24, 2018 . The Concert Band and Wind Ensemble received a total of 5 awards in competition with groups from seven other states.

The GCHS Concert Band had a great performance and received a Silver Rating. The GCHS Wind Ensemble took 2nd Place in their class and received a Gold Rating in national band competition. They also received the Instrumental Adjudicators Award and the Maestro Award for the Best Soloist in their class, earned by alto saxophone soloist, Nick Haddock. Their award-winning performance earned them an invitation to perform in the WorldStrides Festival of Gold held at Chicago’s Orchestra Hall in April 2019.

Finally, the GCHS Bands were given the Spirit Award, which goes to the group that best shows the spirit of competition, citizenship, and an overall positive attitude. Our students truly showed their resilience and were great ambassadors for our school and the community!