Accomplishments 2012 – 2013

Granite City High School Band

Accomplishments 2012 – 2013

FALL MARCHING BAND COMPETITION RESULTS

Smith Walbridge Marching Band Clinics July 13, 2012

  • Outstanding Color Guard – Super Advanced Level
  • Golden Whistle Award – Alex Hoese

 

O’Fallon Metro East Marching Classic  – September 15, 2012

  • 3rd Place Band – Class 3A
  • Best Visual Performance
  • Tied for 2nd Place Overall Competition out of 20 bands

 

Edwardsville Tiger Ambush ClassicSeptember 22, 2012

  • 1st Place Band – Class 4A
  • 1st Place Music
  • 1st Place Visual
  • 1st Place Color Guard
  • 1st Place Drum Major
  • 1st Place Drum Line
  • GRAND CHAMPIONS!

 

McKendree University Preview of ChampionsSeptember 29, 2012

  • 1st Place Band – Class 4A
  • 1st Place Music
  • 1st Place General Effect
  • 2nd Place Overall Competition out of 19 bands

 

Quincy Oktoberfest Marching Band Invitational  – October 20, 2012

  • 3rd Place Band – Class 3A
  • Outstanding Soloist Award
  • Spirit Award
  • Gold Award
  • 3rd Place Overall Competition out of 15 bands

 

WINTER CONCERT BAND FESTIVAL RESULTS

EIU Honor Band Festival – December 1, 2012

  • Kristin Schellhardt – Euphonium

 

SIUE Bi-State Band Festival – January 19, 2013

  • Hannah Adams – Bass Clarinet
  • Tanner Cooper – Tuba
  • Corey Day – Tenor Sax
  • Morgan DeGonia – Tuba
  • DeAnna Domagalski – Clarinet
  • Makayla Elliott – Clarinet
  • Alex Hoese – Trumpet
  • Zack Kibort – Trumpet
  • Ryan Kovach – Percussion
  • Abby McElroy – Flute
  • Audrianna Patterson – Clarinet
  • Ben Petri – Percussion
  • Jeremy Pointer – French Horn
  • Kirsten Robles – Flute
  • McKenna Scaturro – Euphonium
  • Kristin Schellhardt – Euphonium
  • Alora Sechrest – Bari Sax
  • McKenzi Stamboldjiev – French Horn
  • Allison Thompson – Flute
  • Matt Welser – Percussion
  • Brock Wilson – Trumpet

 

SIUC Heartland Honor Band – February 2, 2013

  • Kristin Schellhardt – Euphonium

 

NEW YORK CONCERT BAND COMPETITION

The Granite City High School Band received its highest honor yet for the group’s Concert Band performance at the WorldStrides Heritage Performance Program’s National Concert Band Competition held in New York City on March 23, 2013.

The GCHS Band received a Superior Gold Rating from the judges, First Place in their class, and the Outstanding Concert Band Award for achieving the highest score in the concert band category for the entire festival.  The band’s award-winning performance earned the group an invitation to perform in the WorldStrides Heritage Performance Program’s Festival of Gold at Chicago’s Orchestra Hall in April 2013.

 

IMEA DISTRICT COMPETITION

IMEA District – November 3, 2012

More band students selected than any other school in Madison County!

BAND:

  • Hannah Adams – Bass Clarinet
  • Marcus Barnes – Euphonium
  • Tanner Cooper – Tuba
  • Corey Day – Tenor Sax
  • Morgan DeGonia – Tuba
  • Makayla Elliott – Clarinet
  • Josh French – Trombone
  • Alex Hoese – Trumpet
  • Zack Kibort – Trumpet
  • Audrianna Patterson – Clarinet
  • Matthew Reznack – Trumpet
  • Kirsten Robles – Flute
  • McKenna Scaturro – Euphonium
  • Kristin Schellhardt – Euphonium
  • Alora Sechrest – Bari Sax
  • McKenzi Stamboldjiev – French Horn
  • Allison Thompson – Flute
  • Brock Wilson – Trumpet
  • Conor Mathenia – Percussion
  • Matt Welser – Percussion

 

ORCHESTRA:

  • Ryan Kovach – Percussion
  • Ben Petri – Percussion
  • DeAnna Domagalski – Clarinet
  • Abby McElroy – Flute
  • Jeremy Pointer – French Horn

 

IMEA STATE COMPETITION

IMEA State – January 26, 2013

More band students selected than any other school in Madison County!

All-State Band:

  • Kristin Schellhardt – Euphonium

All-State Orchestra:

  • Ben Petri – Percussion

All-State Band:

  • Morgan DeGonia – Tuba
  • DeAnna Domagalski – Clarinet
  • Conor Mathenia – Percussion
  • Kirsten Robles – Flute

 

IHSA SOLO & ENSEMBLE COMPETITION

The GCHS Band competed in the IHSA State Solo & Ensemble Music Competition on March 2nd at Alton High School.  They had the highest scores in the history of GCHS with an impressive 55 first place ratings, 19 second place ratings, 2 third place ratings, and 3 “Best of Day” Awards. 

First Place ratings:

  • Hannah Adams
  • Cobe Bailey
  • Melissa Byrd
  • DuAuna Carraway
  • Logan Cole
  • Tanner Cooper
  • Ian Cowley 2
  • Jacob Cowley
  • Morgan DeGonia 2
  • DeAnna Domagalski
  • Makayla Elliott 2
  • Maya Gann-Bociek
  • Amanda Gardner
  • Priscyla Gomez
  • Alex Hoese 2
  • Naomi Hunt
  • Colleen Jordan
  • Zack Kibort 2
  • Ryan Kovach
  • Heather Kunkemuller
  • Conor Mathenia
  • Abby McElroy
  • Sasha Miller 2
  • KJ Morrison
  • Audrianna Patterson
  • Ben Petri
  • Jeremy Pointer 3
  • Matt Reznack 2
  • Kirsten Robles 2
  • Paul Rodriguez
  • Kristin Schellhardt
  • Tanner Schubert
  • McKenzi Stamboldjiev 3
  • Allison Thompson 4
  • Shelby Tingley 2
  • Hannah Valbert 2
  • Matt Welser
  • Brock Wilson

Second Place ratings:

  • Cobe Bailey
  • Marcus Barnes
  • Maya Gann-Bociek
  • Melissa Byrd
  • Logan Cole
  • Allison Cuvar
  • Corey Day
  • Naomi Hunt
  • Colleen Jordan
  • Skylar Marsh
  • Conor Mathenia
  • Abby McElroy 2
  • Sasha Miller
  • Cassandra Petras
  • Kirsten Robles
  • McKenna Scaturro
  • Nick Smith
  • Brock Wilson

Third Place ratings:

  • Cobe Bailey
  • Nick Smith

Best of the Day Awards” for their instrument:

  • French Horn Solo – McKenzi Stamboldjiev
  • Trumpet Solo – Zack Kibort
  • Clarinet Quintet – Hannah Adams, DeAnna Domagalski, Makayla Elliott, Conor Mathenia, and Audrianna Patterson